Wins barrow is a scheduled Bronze Age bowl barrow 160m south east of Bourton Hill Farm, Clapton.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: CLAPTON
Monument Number: 136
HER 136 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Mounument Description:-
The monument includes a bowl barrow situated on the crest of Bourton Hill, on the edge of a steep, east facing, slope. The monument is bisected, north-south, by a road and is cut on the south west side by a farm track. It has a mound 32m in diameter, east-west. East of the road the mound shows as a pronounced rise in the grass verge with north-south dimensions of 20m and reaches a maximum height of 0.9m in the adjacent woodland. West of the road it reaches a maximum height of 0.5m and has, presumably, been ploughed in the past. Although no trace of the ditch surrounding the mound can be seen on the surface, it will survive as a buried feature 3m wide. The monument lies on the boundary line between two parishes and is referred to as Winesbeorg, or Wins barrow, in a Saxon charter thought to date from AD779. Now NMR 29788 but formerly referred to as SAM207 {Source Work 2873.}
A round barrow 15 paces in diameter, 2 foot high {Source Work 1267.} - Witts no.63 : the Winesbeorg of a Saxon Charter of reputed date AD779 {Source Work 862.}
Bowl barrow 17m diameter East-West and 12m transveresly and 0.5m high, situated in the corner of a pasture field, cut by farm road on the S {Source Work 862.}
A feeding trough for cattle has been erected on top of barrow causing erosion by animals' hooves {Source Work 862.}
Barrow apparently got smaller between 1936 and 1959: 20 paces diameter, 5 feet high in 1936, 15 paces diameter, 2 feet high 1959 {Source Work 902.}
Barrow lies in the corner of a pasture paddock & surmounted by a cattle feeding trough. The mound is not stony and is heavily trampled by the cattle, to such an extent that this constitutes a major threat {Source Work 470.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage but heavily trampled by cattle {Source Work 470.}
AREA MANAGEMENT :-
Recommend action to relocate cattle trough {Source Work 470.}
The Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-5) is not visible on the available aerial photographs viewed as part of the South Cotswolds NMP survey. On some photographs it is obscured by trees but may also not be of a sufficient height to show as an earthwork. (6) {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
BOWL BARROW(BRONZE AGE)