List Entry Summary

Name: NOSELEY HALL

Details

SP 79 NW NOSELEY

3/88 Noseley Hall

II*

Country House. Largely c1725, possibly on the foundations of an Elizabethan house, modernised and altered in late C19. Ironstone and brick, mostly rendered over, with Welsh slate roofs. Two storeyed with basements and attics, u-plan.. South front of eleven bays, 4 - 3 - 4, the central three advanced. Giant Tuscan pilasters mark all the angles. Doorway in centre is in stone case, with lugged and minutely carved architrave, the family crest in the keystone flanked by emblems, and a pediment supported on consoles. In the outer bays are wide, shallow canted bay windows with three sashes and balustrated parapets. Fenestration throughout is of 12-light sash windows with cambered heads and stuccoed keystones, the central one of the central bay carved into foliate design, and all windows have outer blind cases. Balustraded parapet, with roof with hipped dormer attic windows recessed behind it. This parapet replaced a plainer one, and the Tuscan columns replaced Corinthian when the house was refurbished in c1890. Flanking the central bays, two lead down pipes are richly wrought with the family crest and emblems, and are dated 1728. West front is of five bays, with a four bay wing slightly recessed beyond. Central doorway inserted in late C19 alterations, in projecting architrave with engaged Tuscan columns and balustrading. 2-light sash windows with cambered heads. Four bay wing, which is of less height and has brick sill band concealed behind the render, has 18-light sash windows, including one wide triple light sash window to ground floor. Parapet detail continued from south front. Rear elevation forms courtyard. Brick to main range which is of five bays with single storeyed pent corridor containing two doorways and cambered head lights. Sash windows above to principal floor and first floor with cambered heads, mostly of 18-lights. Full height round headed window lighting stairs. Additional flat roofed single bay projecting pavilion to left with triple light sash window in each of its three upper floors. Wood eaves cornice. West wing is of coursed ironstone rubble, two storeyed with basement, and 12-light sash windows with cambered heads. East wing is the service wing and has single storeyed pent corridor with three bays of open arcading at its left hand end, and has an ironstone plinth. This wing housed the kitchens of the C18 house.

Inside, the plan and much decorative detail is associated with the C18 house. The Stone Hall, which rises the full height of the house, is articulated by Corinthian pilasters and panels, then, above the cornice, pilasters carrying foliate swags flank various paintings, including two of a favourite horse, Ringtail, of c1725. The painted ceiling is attributed to Verrio but may be from his studio. In it, reputedly, the 7th Baronet who was partly responsible for rebuilding the hall is carried by Hercules and Fortune to Jupiter. Oak and gilt panelled dining room. Study with ceiling by Italian stuccadori; a central oval and flanking panels with foliate decoration are contained in a heavily wrought framework of tiny rosettes. This room contains, and was designed to take, a series of paintings by Pannini : Cappricci of Roman antiquities. Early C18 staircase; open string stair with twisted balusters, three to a tread and carved tread ends and dado panel. Fine plaster cornices and marble fireplaces, and good door furniture throughout.

The house has been in the hands of the Hazelrigg family since the C15, and the C18 rebuilding was begun by Robert Hazelrigg, d1721 and probably continued by his son, the 7th Baronet.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details