List Entry Summary

Name: NUMBER 1 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS AND GARDEN WALL AND GARDEN PORCH

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BRIGHTON

TQ3104SE TILBURY PLACE 577-1/41/902 (East side) 20/08/71 No.1 and attached railings, garden wall and garden porch (Formerly Listed as: TILBURY PLACE No.1 The Tarner Home)

GV II

House, now hostel. c1815. For merchant Edwin Tarner. Painted brick in Flemish bond. Roof of slate. EXTERIOR: main elevation to garden has a 4-window range. 3 storeys over basement. Return elevation to Tilbury Place, through which one enters, has a 3-window range. Verandah to ground floor of main elevation facing garden has cast-iron railings and stanchions in a net pattern; metal concave roof in poor repair with some roof panels gone. Opening onto verandah are 2 flat-arched, tripartite, floor-to-ceiling windows; one flat-arched window between. First- and second-floor windows are flat-arched with projecting sills and lintels of gauged brick; window sizes vary, with those on the end being aligned and the same size; narrower windows between are slightly off alignment. Parapet with coping. 2 flat-arched dormers with top 3-pane sashes of original design; lower sashes obscured by parapet. To the right of the block is a single-storey, slate roofed structure containing kitchen facilities and porch; to rear wings of C20 date for services. Camber-arched, single-storey porte-cochere leads from main hallway to garden; walls of flint; set into north face of this 2 dolphins in cement which may have been added when the structure was bequeathed to Brighton Corporation in 1933 to become a charitable home for the severely ill. Return elevation has a flat-arched entrance with overlight of decorative glazing bars and a 6-panelled door with ornamental studding; set under porch supported on cast-iron colonnettes with barge boards and low side walls. Porch extends to basement entrance and area. Stairs to entrances and area have cast-iron railings in net pattern. Basement window is camber-arched. All windows above are flat arched with lintels of gauged brick and projecting sills. Stacks to end walls. INTERIOR: much altered except for centre stair which has a dog leg plan, curtail step, balusters and wreathed handrail. Included in this designation is the high flint garden wall with brick lacing course and quoin strips which runs along Carlton Hill to return along Tilbury Place; of special note is the rustic porch which projects from this wall into the south-east corner of the garden. This house forms a group with St John the Evangelist Church, Carlton Hill (qv), and Nos 2-5 (consecutive) Tilbury Place (qv). (Carder T: The Encyclopaedia of Brighton: Lewes: 1990-: 30B).

Selected Sources

Books and journals