List Entry Summary

Name: THE WEST PIER

Details

BRIGHTON

TQ3003NW KING'S ROAD 577-1/44/369 (South side) 09/10/69 The West Pier

GV I

Pier. 1865-6. By Eusebius Birch. Cast and wrought-iron, wood, glass and lead. EXTERIOR: the structure of the pier consists of cast-iron columns carrying beams and girders with diagonal bracing and lighter struts. The pier was particularly badly damaged by the hurricane of October 1987; and the causeway leading from King's Road to the former concert hall was demolished in 1991, along with the kiosk at the north end of the concert hall. The principal surviving structures are the former concert hall, the former theatre, and the kiosks at the north end of the theatre. The concert hall is oval in plan and consists of a continuous arcade of elliptically-arched tripartite windows between pilasters, with decorative voussoirs; parapet with cartouches and swags and urns on pilasters; coved roof, the central part having dormers on either side and continuous toplight with pedimented ends from which a decorative balustrade of scrolled profiles runs down to the parapet. On the final stage of the platform, there are octagonal kiosks flanking the north end of the former theatre, of cast- and wrought-iron with roofs of lead; cast-iron columns on bases with a round-arched aracade between, the details of the opening originally loosely resembling those of a Palladian window; brackets to deep eaves; shallow coved roof with lantern. There is a smaller, ogee-roofed kiosk to the west of the theatre. The theatre itself is of 3 storeys with a verandah to ground floor on the west and a roof coved in 2 stages; small towers to either side of north end with ogee roofs, and a 3-storey porch wing between them. INTERIOR: not inspected.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details