List Entry Summary

Name: Smithills Hall

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BOLTON SMITHILLS DEAN ROAD (East side (off)) Smithills Hall 23/04/52 GV I Large house, part now museum, the rest vacant on inspection. Origins as a medieval hall house, early C14, extended C15 or early C16 with the addition of an east wing; west wing a late C16 addition, remodelled when the house was extended westwards by Devey c1875.

MATERIALS: original building is of roughly coursed and squared rubble, with timber-framed internal partitions. East wing timber-framed in west elevation, stone to east. West wing and C19 ranges all coursed and squared stonework, with some decorative timber framing in C19 additions. Stone flagged roofs throughout.

EXTERIOR AND PLAN: hall range with two cross wings to 'bower' or parlour and service ranges east and west. Chamfered arched doorways opposed in north and south elevations, enclosed in porch to north; single five-light mullioned window (re-cut) in north elevation, the round-headed mullioned lights in the south elevation also re-cut. Six-light stone mullioned window in north gable of parlour wing, with wood mullioned windows of three- and five lights above; lower doorways inserted. Timber mullioned windows of five- and seven- lights to south. Heavy king post truss with studding and tension braces exposed in gable ends of this wing to north and south, and square panelled framing with arched bracing in south elevation.

Service wing to west has coved timber-framed gable, the upper six-light mullioned window and the four-centred arched doorway, mullioned window and subsidiary door below, all re-cut. East wing built out from corner of original range and with corridor on west side on each floor.

Garden front of two storeys, three-window range with full-height square bay window towards south, timber-framed with mullioned and transomed windows. Stone mullioned window in narrow bay to left, and three-light mullioned window on each floor to right. Doorway (now disused) to left. Chapel as gabled range to south, with five-light east window, and three window southern return, all mullioned and transomed. Doorway in west gable return, with four-light mullioned and transomed window above. Western elevation of wing is framed in ornamental panelling with quatrefoils and is continuously fenestrated (to gallery) at first floor, with wood mullioned and transomed windows; mullioned and transomed windows below of six and eight lights (one replacing a doorway in the mid C20). Coving to eaves, and small gabled projection to north, housing stairs. West wing east elevation as remodelled by Devey with arcaded six bay passage way to ground floor, timber framing forming large braced square panels above. Four window range including two canted oriel windows. Stone south gable, showing earlier construction, with stone mullioned windows (re-cut) on each floor. North elevation of this wing refenestrated in C19, but a blocked chamfered arched doorway survives from the original plan, in its east wall.

West range beyond also apparently partially C16, extended by Devey. Earlier section comprised three-window range to the right, with two-light mullioned windows on each floor, and small gables over each bay. Datestone (probably re-sited) of 1579 with initials 'R.B.'. C19 extension forms a two window range using similar style. Beyond, a wider gabled wing projects and a single storey range with five-sided canted bay window with central oriel light and ball finials to parapet links to two asymmetrical timber-framed gabled wings, with three-light mullioned and transomed windows in right-hand gable, and semi-circular oriel in left, above doorway. The north elevation of this range formed the main entrance front, with a storey porch, timber-framed over stone with round oriel window above. Two window range to left of porch. C16 west wing also extended towards the north-west with the addition of a parallel gabled range.

INTERIOR: great hall of four bays, collar trusses, one arch-braced, with upper king posts; cusped wind-braces, and spere truss at west end; octagonal posts with crown capitals and quatrefoil panelling to spere. Four chamfered arched doors in service wall to west of former cross passage. The square panelled east and west walls have arch and tension bracing forming trefoiled and quatrefoil panels. Antechamber and 'bower' to east, with deep moulded beams panelling ceiling (probably C15 insertions?). Massive stone chamfered arched side wall stack in parlour. Heavy king post roof with raking tie-beams in upper chamber. Heavy braced collar truss in small wing to east.

East wing has long withdrawing room to ground floor (partitioned to south in C19 to form vestry for chapel which terminates this wing to the south). C16 wall panelling, an enriched linen fold design incorporating busts and emblems of the Barton family in low relief. The panelling was removed from the room in the C19, and re-instated C20. Chapel built as cross wing to south, and reconstructed after a fire c1856: gallery over former vestry (now a transept) to north. Fittings largely early C20, with late C19 stained glass incorporating some C16 panels.

Interior of Devey's additions to the house not inspected.

Selected Sources