List Entry Summary

Name: No name for this Entry

Details

ST MARK'S ROAD (South side) 656-1/41/1572 Nos.1-6 (Consec)

Formerly Listed as: ST MARK'S ROAD Nos.1-18 (Consec)) 05/08/75

GV II

Six houses, part of extended terrace. c1830. MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar front, coursed rubble rear, concrete tile roofs. No.4 with double Roman tile roof. EXTERIOR: Narrow frontage, double depth houses with central valley gutter. Three storeys, each with one window front, mainly plain sashes, with cornice on consoles, and sill band at first floor. No.1 has all late C20 replacement windows. No.6 all twelve-pane sashes. To right in each panelled door, some replaced, with shallow transom light. Platband above ground floor, and Nos 3 to 6 have moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet, but no cornice to Nos 1 and 2. Each house has two ashlar stacks, some cropped, to coped party divisions. Left end has plain gables, and rear has twelve-pane sashes, including staircase lights, but No.1 has replacement sash, and No.2 has four-pane, all these in flush ashlar surrounds. Each house has small projecting wing. Gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps to front walls. INTERIORS: Not inspected. HISTORY: The first two houses are set at very slight angle to remainder, and may have been added later, as full detail has not been carried through.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details