List entry Summary

Name: Turnpike Post Opposite Brook Street

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Date first listed: 29-May-1986

Date De-listed:  18-Aug-2015

Summary of Building

The turnpike marker is a cast-iron post, with a convex face bearing the relief legend ‘SPARROWS HERNE TRUST’.

Reasons for Removing the Building from the List

The Turnpike post opposite Brook Street, London Road, Tring has been removed from the list for the following principal reason: * Loss of original fabric: the original turnpike post located opposite Brook Street in Tring has been lost, the current post is a C20 replica, not fixed in position.

Selected Sources

Other
Hertfordshire County Council Historic Environment Record, ‘Turnpike Marker Post, London Road, Tring, ID 5209

Map

National Grid Reference: SP 92655 11522