Post-Roman or Saxon building found at 36 Westgate Street, Gloucester
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
Monument Number: 1431
HER 1431 AREA DESCRIPTION:-
A possible early medieval building found during a watching brief in 36 Westgate Street. Undated remains of two raised clay hearths or ovens were identified along with a shallow sunken feature with an ash-charcoal fill. The features overlay a gritty greenish loam layer saturated with fragmented Roman wall plaster and mortar with occasional small pieces of redsand stone tile (also contained animal bone and tegula). A contemporary post hole 16 cms diameter was located 50 cms south of one of the hearths {Sourcework 15281}.

Monuments
BUILDING(EARLY MEDIEVAL)