Decision Summary

This monument has been assessed under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979 as amended for its national importance. The asset does not currently meet the criteria for scheduling. It is not scheduled under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979 as amended.

Name: East Weare's C19 and C20 military structures: Portland naval communications headquarters

Reference Number: 1455124

Portland Harbour, Portland, Dorset

The monument may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
District: Dorset
District Type: Unitary Authority
Parish: Portland

National Park: Not applicable to this List entry.

Decision Date: 26-Feb-2018

Reasons for currently not Scheduling the Monument

The former naval communications headquarters at Portland is one of several structures which Historic England is assessing as part of the East Weare's C19 and C20 military structures project. The underground headquarters were completed in 1941. They were reconfigured in 1952 as a standby operational headquarters for Portland Dockyard but by the late 1960s the headquarters had been abandoned.

Based on the available information and with reference to the Department of Culture, Media and Sport's policy document entitled `Scheduled Monuments and Nationally Important but Non-Scheduled Monuments' (October 2013), including our Selection Guides, Portland naval communications headquarters is not recommended for scheduling for the following principal reasons:

* Historical importance: they are not associated with a particular significant military campaign; * Survival: the original fittings and plant were removed in the 1950s when the layout of the tunnels was reconfigured. Subsequent fittings have also largely been removed and whilst the tunnel complex survives well the extent of alteration has diminished their interest and integrity.