The scheduled earthwork remains of a medieval motte 40m in diameter, are located to the east of Lasborough, Westonbirt with Lasborough.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WESTONBIRT WITH LASBOROUGH
NGR: ST 82 94
Monument Number: 146
HER 146 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:
The monument includes a motte castle situated on gently sloping ground with good views over the surrounding area, 200m south east of Lasborough, in an area of the Cotswold Hills.
The motte, which has a mound composed of small stones, has a maximum diameter of 45m and a maximum height of c.2m. The mound has a flat top and now contains a large central cavity or quarry with an open face on the north eastern side of the mound. The quarry has internal dimensions of 15m by 20m and although 2m deep, it has not disturbed the original ground level below the mound. There has been some reduction of the mound by ploughing and it extends as a lower earthwork for 16m to the west and 6m to the east, of the highest part of the mound.
The mound is surrounded by a ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. This has become infilled over the years, but survives as a buried feature c.5m wide. There is no sign of an associated bailey or enclosure. {Source Work 2873.}
A very large round barrow? 48 paces diameter 6 foot high, no visible surrounding ditch and "looks more like a castle mound than a barrow". There is a very large cavity in the centre which continues into a gap on the east side. {Source Work 862.}
A mound of earth and stone prob originally 40m diameter though now ploughed down on the W. A deep depression in the E is probably the result of stone robbing. The mound is 2.5m high and situated in a prominent position. No evidence of ditch although this may be covered but extensive plough slip, probable motte. {Source Work 862.}
Large mutilated mound situated on grassland {Source Work 864.} {pers comm S Brown}.
Large earthwork mound visible on regular grassland? or arable? - cropmarks seem to be visible on NMR APs {Source Works 2924, 3128, 865.} possible motte - some mutilation? of mound. Grass island within arable. Photographed incidentally. Best print 8293:3:99 includes cropmarks to E. {Source Work 864.}
Limestone mound, possible internal walling visible in this quarry face. On W side this mound formerly extended for c10m into the area now ploughed. The diameter of the mound argues against it being a barrow and on present evidence it appears to have possibly had a flat top. The prominent position is especially marked when observed from the opposite side of the valley to W, from where the mound is clearly visible on the hillcrest above the church. {Source Work 470.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
Scheduled as barrow but thought to be a motte. {Source Work 862.} Slight plough encroachment. {Source Work 470.}
Alteration to scheduling (May 1994) establishes this monument as a motte castle, rather than a barrow. Area of scheduling has been extended and now has National Monument no 22894. The motte, which has a mound composed of small stones, has a maximum diameter of 45m and a maximum height of c2m. The mound has a flat top and now contains a large central cavity or quarry with an open face on the north eastern side of the mound. The quarry has internal dimensions of 15m and 20m and although 2m deep, it has not disturbed the original ground level below the mound. There has been some reduction of the mound by ploughing and it extends as a lower earthwork for 16m to the west and 6m to the east, of the highest part of the mound. The mound is surrounded by a ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. This has become infilled over the years, but survives as a buried feature c5m wide. There is no sign of an associated bailey or enclosure.
Formerly referred to as SAM285.
Site visited in 1995 by County Archaeological Officer in connection with owner's application to go into the Cotswolds ESA. Seven areas of erosion noted on the monument - origin uncertain but being exacerbated by sheep and by weathering. Recommended the repair of eroded areas and re-establishment of grass cover. Views of English Heritage sought 31.10.95.
2010 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
(ST 82389410) Tumulus (NR) Apparently a very large round barrow. It is 48 paces in diameter by 6 foot in height, has no visible surrounding ditch, and 'looks more like a castle mound than a barrow'. There is a very large cavity in the centre, which continues into a gap on the east side.
ST 82399411 A mound of earth and stone, probably originally 40m in diameter, although now it has been ploughed down on the W. A deep depression in the E is probably the result of stone robbing. The mound is 2.5m high and situated in a prominent position. There is no evidence of an external ditch, although this may be covered by extensive ploughing slip. The feature has more the appearance of a motte than of a round barrow.
The probable medieval motte referred to above is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The motte is as described above. A possible ditched enclosure (Monument Number 926366) located to the north appears to be associated with the motte. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
MOTTE(MEDIEVAL)