View this record on EH PastScapePrintable version | About EH PastScape | Visit EH PastScape online...

Chain Home Extra Low Station K163
County: Suffolk
District: WAVENEY
Parish: BENACRE
Monument Number: ( TM 58 SW 58 )
SECOND WORLD WAR   RADAR STATION   1942 - 1945
The site of a Chain Home Extra Low (CHEL) radar station at Covehithe. It was commissioned by the Royal Air Force in 1942 to provide low-coverage radar during the Second World War. This particular CHEL site comprised a Nissen hut located beneath a metal tower, 200 feet tall, that was mounted by a reflector. Typically these sites also included a separate standby set house for the reserve power. Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the station had been removed and the site given over to agricultural use.