1950 – Roman and medieval pottery and a pottery pipe possibly used in construction of a bath-house, found during the construction of workshops at the rear of the Technical College on Brunswick Road, Gloucester.
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
NGR: SO 83 18
Monument Number: 1481
HER 1481 DESCRIPTION:-
1950 - Roman and medieval pottery and a pottery pipe possibly used in construction of a bath-house, found during the construction of workshops at the rear of the Technical College on Brunswick Road, Gloucester.
Roman and medieval pottery, found during the construction of workshops at the rear of the Technical College on Brunswick Road, Gloucester.
Flagon, buff
Wide-mouthed Glevum-ware jar