Bowl barrow, known as New Seal Wood barrow, 70m north east of Clements Farm, Miserden.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: MISERDEN
Monument Number: 181
HER 181 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
Formerly known as SAM239. The monument includes a bowl barrow known as New Seal Wood barrow on the crest of a hill in the Cotswolds. The barrow measures 24m in diameter and is 4m high on the north side and 2.5m high on the south. Surrounding the mound is a ditch from which material was excavated for the construction of the barrow. The ditch is no longer visible at ground level, but will survive as a buried feature about 3m wide. There is a large depression in the top which is thought to be the result of unrecorded excavations in the past.
The monument has a maximum diameter of 34m. It stands in an undisturbed location close to the farm outbuildings. It is covered with a dense growth of nettles, brambles and a number of deciduous trees have self-seeded on to the mound and the area immediately around it {Source Work 2873.}
A conical circular mound thought to be a round barrow or castle mound, despite existence of quarries to the south-west. The mound measured 28 paces in diameter by 10ft high in 1960, with a large depression in the centre.
A steep sided mound approx 50ft diameter at the top which is flat but not quite horizontal, with a deep circular hollow in the centre. There is no surrounding ditch, but the material for the mound may have been taken from a quarry immediately to the south-east.
The mound is 4m high on the northern side & 2.5m on the south, where it abuts the lip of an old quarry, 50m across and 2-4m deep. There is no sign of a ditch around the mound and it is suspiciously like a quarry tip. {Source Work 862}
A substantial tree and grass covered mound with large hole in centre, adjacent to quarry on the north-west of Clement Farm. Unlike a quarry dump and if the quarry was absent this could easily be accepted as a large barrow or motte. The hole in the centre obviously indicates that, at some stage in the past the mound has been regarded as a barrow and investigated as such. {Source Work 470}
This earthwork mound is visible on aerial photographs. It is more likely that a spoil heap immediately next to a quarry would have an elongated shape rather than a conical one. Tree cover immediately to the south of this earthwork indicated on the first edition OS map dated 1885 {Source Work 5134} may suggest the quarrying is of a later date. The depression at the top of the mound may be the result of an investigation of this mound. {Source Works 4249, 7549 and 7270.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage. {Source Work 470}