Exeter City HERPrintable version | About Exeter City HER | Visit Exeter City HER online...

FRAGMENT OF LATE-MEDIEVAL HOUSE AT NO. 19 WATERBEER STREET

View this record on the Archaeology Data Service web site

Description:No. 19 Waterbeer Street displays a section of ancient wall incorporating an archway with moulded surround, and an area of Permian breccia blockwork. As far as is known this is all the ancient work to survive in the building, which has probably been entirely rebuilt above and to the rear. This much is certainly implied by the listing description, which runs: ‘C18 and earlier. Two storey plaster front on a probably much earlier building. C19 shop. Slate roof. Very plain exterior except for a medieval arched doorway in Heavitree stone.’ (REN 1083). The moulding is not that much different from the doorways of Bowhill, of c.1500, although since it is in breccia rather than trap, they have weathered badly (Portman 1966, 12).
District:Exeter
County:Devon
Periods:1300 - 1540
LATER MEDIEVAL CITY
Subjects:BUILDING
Identifiers:[ ADS] Depositor ID - 11189.0

People Involved:

• [ Publisher] Exeter City Council

Bibliographic References:

• Department of the Environment (1974) List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest: District of Exeter, p. 280. Department of the Environment.