Exeter City HERPrintable version | About Exeter City HER | Visit Exeter City HER online...

WYNARDS ALMSHOUSES

View this record on the Archaeology Data Service web site

Description:The medieval almshouses (for which see Monument No. 11092) are said to have been rebuilt in the 17th and 18th centuries (DoE 1974, 170; Cherry and Pevsner 1989, 428-9), although the extent of surviving medieval fabric ensures that any rebuilding must have been carried out within the established plan. The chapel, at least, appears to have been derelict after the Civil War, and thus a late 17th century rebuilding is indicated (see, again, Monument No. 11092 for further details). Richard Parker reports sighting a probably 17th century roof in at least one section of the east range.

Extant: Yes
District:Exeter
County:Devon
Periods:1650 - 1750
CIVIL WAR TO THE INUDSTRIAL REVOLUTION
Subjects:ALMSHOUSES
Identifiers:[ ADS] Depositor ID - 11417.0

People Involved:

• [ Publisher] Exeter City Council

Bibliographic References:

• Department of the Environment (1974) List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest: District of Exeter, p. 170. Department of the Environment.
  • Jenkins, A. (1806) The History and Description of the city of Exeter and its environs ancient and modern, pp. 380-3. Exeter.
  • Harvey, H. (1996) Exeter Past, p. 22. Phillimore & Co., Chichester.