Applegarth House, Downington
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: LECHLADE
Monument Number: 18317
HER 18317 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
SU 29 NW LECHLADE DOWNINGTON (north side) 9/158 Applegarth House (formerly listed as Moregate) 4.6.52 II Detached house. 1673, altered in early C19. Incised render front with rubble sides, moulded cornice and parapet, stone slate roof with coped verges and large ashlar end stack to right. Rear range has slate roof and rendered stacks. Main front range of 2 storeys with attic in gable ends, with rear range probably of C19 of 2 storeys. Two windows, 3-light cavetto stone mullions with square hoodmould and twin-arched Gothick wooden casements. Two similar on ground floor with central C20 two-light glazed door in similar style to window glazing with stone lintel and uneven quoins. West gable end has 2-light stone mullion to attic and first floor. Small single-storey extension to right contains main entrance door of C20. Interior not accessible, but said to contain panelled room and cupboards. Listing NGR: SU2072899729. {Source Work 2385.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)