No 2 (Well House) is a mid 18th century house located on The Chipping, Wotton-Under-Edge.
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 19568
HER 19568 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:-
ST 7693 4/26 WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE THE CHIPPING 23.6.52 (north) No. 2 (Well House) GV II
Dwelling. Mid C18. Rendered with stone dressings, including alternating quoins on three corners, modillion cornice and corresponding pilaster caps at first floor level, and moulded parapet coping; stone slate roof. Free-standing block with hipped roof, plus narrow wing right end to Market Street. Three storeys, five-windowed, original sashes and glazing bars in moulded stone architraves, and with detached moulded hoods at ground floor. Central eight panel fielded door in moulded architrave plus simple pediment on consoles. Wing set on rendered stone plinth. Two venetian windows with sashes and bars, plain arched light, and blind opening top floor. Arched staircase window, back. Good contemporary panelled doors, staircase, and panelled room with fluted pilasters and triglyph frieze, bottom floor, left. Listing NGR: ST7600093500 {Source Work 2413.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)