2006 - Four human inhumations and a large quantity of disarticulated human skeletal remains identified in a watching brief carried out on foundation trenches at 92-98 London Road, Gloucester.
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
NGR: SO 84 18
Monument Number: 1986
HER 1986 DESCRIPTION:-
Foundation trenches on a development at 92-98 London Road were excavated under a watching brief. Large areas of the site were covered by what was described as a graveyard soil containing disarticulated human skeletal remains of a minimum of 12 individuals {Sourcework 15113}.
Four inhumations were identified at the south east of the area under observation. Although no grave cuts were identifiable, three appeared to be within the same grave and formed a possible family group of a middle-aged adult male, adult female and adolescent male. A fourth individual, a female of over 46 years, was lying prone in a separate grave {Sourcework 15113}.
None of the burials contained dating evidence so it was unclear whether the remains related to the Roman Wotton cemetery or the Medieval burial ground of St Margaret’s Hospital. It is suggested that they are more likely to be of medieval date but the practice of prone burial is known from 4th century Roman sites in the area {Sourcework 15113}.

Monuments
CEMETERY(ROMANtoMEDIEVAL)