Site of the workhouse, Stow
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: STOW-ON-THE-WOLD
Monument Number: 20600
HER 20600 DESCRIPTION:-
2011 - A desk based assessment for Ashton House now located to the immediate north of site of the workhouse notes there is a significant potential for remains of the workhouse to be uncovered during any groundworks in any redevelopment of the site. It is thought that this high potential will have been at the expense of any earlier archaeological remains at this location. {Source Work 11069.}
2012 - A series of evaluation trenches undertaken by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology during January 2012 revealed a series of deposits and services of Post Medieval and Modern date across the area that are connected with the workhouse use of this area. In Trench 2 excavated to the west of Ashton House these were revealed as a series of thick layers of grey-brown clay and variations containing limestone fragments, charcoal flecks and a clay tobacco pipe below a thick Modern topsoil. In Trench 4 to the east of Ashton House a pair of crude drainage channels were partly excavated and recorded. {Source Work 11393.}
Historic Towns Survey
Site of the workhouse, Stow. {Source Work 3578}.
“Stow-On-The-Wold Union Workhouse was built in 1836. The architect was George Wilkinson who also designed workhouses at Witney and Chipping Norton. It was designed to a cruciform layout based on Sampson Kempthorne's 'Square Plan of a Workhouse to Contain 300 Paupers' published by the Poor Law Commission in 1835. It had a two storey entrance block behind which lay four accommodation wings radiating from a central supervisory hub. The area between the wings was used as exercise yards for different classes of inmate (e.g. male/female, young/old). The central hub housed the dining hall and chapel, and infectious wards were located at a block to the rear. In 1900 tenders were taken by the Guardians for additions to the infirmary. The workhouse has now been demolished and there is a residential care home near to the site where the building once stood. [1-3]” {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
QUARRY(POST MEDIEVAL)