Bridge and Medieval Gateway at Walton Hall
County: West Yorks
District: Wakefield
Parish: Walton CP
Monument Number: ( 2096 )
House (PRN13068) built and artificial lake created c. 1768 by Thomas Waterton. Lake possibly based on pre-existing moat, which would explain survival of Water Gate, probably largely medieval, which consists of central doorway in round arch (wooden door now removed?) flanked by two towers which may be a C19 addition (OS SE31NE 3.) Surmounted by a crucifix. Walker reports seeing bullets from the seige of June 3, 1644 preserved in the oak of the door; also states that access to the island was formerly via a drawbridge, replaced by a light iron bridge. This bridge may be contemporary with house and lake. Single span cast iron bridge, 4 ft. wide, with ashlar retaining walls and piers and cast iron gates preserved at either end. P.Brears has prepared measured drawings of the gatehouse. The nature and status of the medieval site, though described as a manor above, is uncertain - more work required. There was a licence to crenellate in 1333. Copies of P.Brears' drawings required if available. The gateway and bridge became grade II* listed structures on 22/11/1966, however English Heritage also scheduled them both on 03/09/1987 - their description for SAM 1168 noted that the site was ''probably the site of a medieval moat altered by Thomas Waterton, father of the naturalist Charles Waterton in 1768 to create a lake on the south side. He also built the fine house listed grade II, now (1987) empty. The very fine cast iron bridge spans about 70ft across in a single span and has wrought iron gates and handrail, and the remains of a stone medieval gatehouse lie just east of it. No access across the bridge but the ivy clad remains apparently consist of square tower with central archway''. The medieval gateway is situated on the island where Walton Hall stands. The distance from the island to the lake shore at this point is about 68ft so originally ther was probably a wooden bridge leading to it. The gateway is built of stone with a low pointed arch and steps leading to the water. It is ruined and the masonry only goes up to about 10ft but ther is enough of it standing to show there has been two towers one on each side of the archway. Two large iron hooks and a beam hole below the arch indicate that it once had wooden doors which could be secured against attack. It was difficult to determine any further structural details because the masonry is thickly covered with ivy. --------- Remains of medieval water gate now surmounted by a crucifix. Single span cast iron bridge providing access to island on which Walton Hall is situated. Wrought iron balustrades and gates at each end with flanking stone walls each having wrought iron swept balustrades. Text taken from undated (probably 1970's/1980's) listed building record prepared by Wakefield Council conservation team. ---- A copy of the above information including photographs is held on file at the offices of West Yorkshire Archaeology Advisory Service (WYAAS).