Yorkshire Dales National Park AuthorityPrintable version | About Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority | Visit Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority online...

Worton Hall (Bainbridge)

View this record at the Archaeology Data Service

Description:House. Dated 1600. For Anthony Besson, the founder of Yorebridge Grammar School (qv), and an attorney of the Star Chamber. Rubble, stone slate roof. 2-cell end-entry house with added 2-storey porch. 2 storeys, 3:1 first floor-windows. Quoins. Mullion windows. Ground floor: 3-light window with ovolo moulding on chamfer and hoodmould; 6-light double-chamfered window with ovolo moulding and hoodmould. First floor: 4-, 3-, 3-light hollow chamfered windows. Central corniced stack. To right, porch set back from line of house: board door in chamfered quoined surround with slab lintel, and on first floor a 3-light chamfered-mullion window with hoodmould. End entry doorway inside porch: board door in ashlar chamfered surround with lintel inscribed "ANNO DOMINE 1600 A.D.". Interior: in right-hand ground floor room, segmental arch of 2 richly-moulded orders, part of either fireplace-and-doorway group or triple fireplace group.Worton Hall (1)
Parish:Bainbridge
District:Richmondshire
County:North Yorkshire
Periods:1600 - 0
POST MEDIEVAL
UNKNOWN
Subjects:HOUSE
Identifiers:[ ADS ] Depositor ID - MYD34380
[ ADS ] Associated ID - Listed Building 9/84

People Involved:

• [ Publisher ] Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority

Bibliographic References:

• Department of the Environment (1986) 32nd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest