Shaden Tuft Oak, located on the south side of the B4431 near a row of houses known as The Barracks.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: WEST DEAN
Monument Number: 22091
HER 22091 DESCRIPTION:-
Shaden Tuft oak. In 1991 it was c.22 metres high. Planted in about 1700. {Source Work 6868.}
2017 - The New Regard, Interesting and notable trees of Dean, Thirty years on: Shaden Tuft, Quercus. Churchill enclosure. Stands on the South side of the B4431 road just before the latter reaches of the west end of The Barracks. A sturdy bole rises 15ft before dividing into four vertical limbs. Slightly below this level, the stumps of other branches bear witness to earlier glory. Between 6 and 10 feet above ground, half a dozen major burrs suggest that the tree was pollarded or shredded at some remote date. Start date of 1650 is suggested. Girth 1985: 18ft 7 in. 2016: 19ft. {Source Work 14571.}

Monuments
NAMED TREE(POST MEDIEVAL)