Two prehistoric settlement enclosures are visible as cropmarks immediatly to the west of Abbots Wood. The southern enclosure is oval and to the north is a rectilinear enclosure, Sudeley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: SUDELEY
NGR: SP 04 23
Monument Number: 2250
HER 2250 DESCRIPTION:-
No ground evidence of oval and rectangular enclosures visible on Prof. St. Joseph's aerial photos; on the moderately steep S-facing hill-slope. At SP04552389 there is a surface quarry-pit. The area was under burnt stubble at time of field visit. No surface finds {Source Work 862.}
SP045239 - Cropmark of an irregular oval encloure. E side is flattened. No break visible in circuit {Source Works 3246, 2927.} Enclosed c0.25Ha as plotted in {Source Work 2927.} only the enclosure is visible {Source Work 3246.} also linear features. All features ditched. Rectangular enclosure? not identified. {pers comm S Brown}
Area visible on RAF APs {Source Work 863.} these are poor quality 'grey' prints. No features visible in crop.{pers comm S Brown} Area covered by Pencol AP {Source Work 566.} no clear indication of these features.{pers comm S Brown}
2004 - Gloucestershire NMP (Cotswold & Forest of Dean)
(SP 044239) Cropmarks. There is no ground surface evidence of the oval and rectangular enclosures, visible on AP, which occupy a moderately steep S-facing hill-slope. At SP 04552389 there is a surface quarry-pit. The area was under burnt stubble at time of field visit; no surface finds were made.
Two probably Prehistoric settlement enclosures are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site comprises an oval enclosure and a less well defined rectilinear enclosure situated 48m to its north. The southernmost enclosure is oval and is centred at SP 0451 2391. It comprises a curvilinear ditch, with a possible entrance on the western side, which encloses an area measuring 51m by 45m. A possible rectilinear enclosure is situated 48m to the north, centred at SP 0453 2400. It is suggested by sinuous ditches which comprise its north, west and southern sides and measures 38m by circa 33m. It is orientated roughly north-east / south-west. The rectilinear enclosure comprises a less well defined cropmark on photographs taken in 1967. A ditch forms a small V-shape centred at SP 0454 2389.
The settlements could be associated with Roel camp (SP 02 SW 6 / UID: 327968) which is situated 400m to the north and may be contemporary. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
OVAL ENCLOSURE(PREHISTORIC)