A cluster of industrial remains including three spoil heaps and several quarry pits and/or mine shafts, visible on aerial photographs, West Dean. Two possible mine shafts are visible within this spoil heap.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: WEST DEAN
NGR: SO 58 12
Monument Number: 22620
HER 22620 DESCRIPTION:-
A cluster of industrial remains including three spoil heaps and several quarry pits and/or mine shafts, visible on aerial photographs, West Dean. One of the spoil heaps is marked on the OS 25" 1st, 2nd and 3rd edition mapping (c. 1880, 1900 and 1825) and one of the mine shafts on the OS 25" 2nd and 3rd edition maps (c. 1900 and 1925). {Source Works 5134, 5136 and 5138.}
A large area of Post Medieval and Modern industrial activity, which incorporates both Speedwell and Found Out Collieries, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The area is centred at SO 5876 1312 and extends for 2.25km, between SO 5765 1276 and SO 5964 1376, on a west south west/east north east orientation in a continuous industrial landscape which is a maximum of 880m wide. It comprises numerous trackways, coal workings, spoil heaps, quarries, mine shafts and air shafts, which cannot easily be separated or assigned to either colliery. {Source Works 4249, 7549, 7531 and 7552.}
A cluster of industrial remains including three spoil heaps and several quarry pits and/or mine shafts are visible on aerial photographs. These features may be related to the nearby Speedwell Collieries (SMR 10674), which were centred approximately 200 metres to the south east. {Source Work 7549.}
2006 - Photographs of mine capping work at the site were forwarded to the SMR by the Coal Authority. {Source Work 484.}

Monuments
SPOIL HEAP(POST MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)