Possible round barrow site Hawling
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: HAWLING
Monument Number: 2272
HER 2272 DESCRIPTION:-
A round barrow shown on Witt's map, but not numbered or described, was searched for without success by Crawford, who identified it with the barrow excavated in 1876 during construction of the railway. (For an alternative site see SMR 2240) There is no trace of a barrow in this area, currently under the plough.{Source Works 862 and 4249}
Within area of sown grass? on 1946 APs {Source Work 863} no positive trace of barrow within vicinity.{pers comm S Brown}
Site is possibly at SP099215-described in GADARG as "round barrow opened 1876 during railway construction" {Source Works 902 and 1671.}
See also SMR 2610, barrow destroyed by railway.

Monuments