A group of extraction sites within Staple-edge Wood visible on aerial photographs, Ruspidge and Soudley. Located c.315m NE of Staple Edge Lodge.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: RUSPIDGE AND SOUDLEY
NGR: SO 64 10
Monument Number: 22845
HER 22845 DESCRIPTION:-
A group of extraction sites within Staple-edge Wood that were visible on aerial photographs. The group consisted of two pits and two spoil heaps that were centred on SO 6478 1052. The pits were irregular in shape, one measuring 15 metres by 4 metres, the other 8 metres by 4 metres.The spoil heaps were of similar dimensions. Although similar to some coal workings they are positioned between two coal seams and are more likely to have be the remains of sandstone quarrying. {Source Works 4249, 7549 and 6880.}
2020 - Feature examined during 2016-19 Foresters' Forest Lidar Validation Survey.
"Quarry. An area of mounds and hollows stretching 50m north to south, and 25m east to west, with patches of loose builders sand and sandstone scattered throughout. Includes two distinct quarry pits and some smaller hollows" 50m length, 25m width {Source Work 17155.}

Monuments
EXTRACTIVE PIT(POST MEDIEVAL)