Dumbleton Hall, 17th to 19th century in date, and associated Dutch style gardens, Dumbleton.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: DUMBLETON
Monument Number: 2320
HER 2320 DESCRIPTION:-
The site of the 17th to 19th century Dumbleton Hall and Dutch style gardens, succeded by the 1830 Hall and likely itself to be a successor to a medieval manor house. Dumbleton Hall and it's gardens are depicted on Johannes Kip's engraving published in Robert Atkyns 1712 The Ancient and Present State of Gloucestershire. {Source Works 15 and 4922.}
Collected notes suggest construction in the 1680/90s, as seen in Kip's engraving, partial disuse and demolition with conversion to a farmhouse by 1779. A building was reportedly visible on the site in 1822 sales particulars but not in those of 1875 {Sourcework 484, HER 22160.}
2002 - Gloucester and District Archaeological Research Group undertook a resistivity survey in October/November to establish the relationship between the conspicous earthworks to the west of the church and Dumbleton Manor. The manor had been built in the 17th century and later demolished.
It was initially assumed that the earthworks were the remains of the manor house but the survey revealed a close correlation to Kip's plan of 1712, of the gardens of the manor. The western part of the survey clearly showed the raised walkways and parterre as well as water channels, and the eastern part shows the trackway running west of the hall site. Some linear features where the building would have stood were visible but the area appeared very disturbed.
An archive of the survey is kept by the Gloucester and District Archaeological Research Group. {Source Work 7572 and 7569.}
2018 - This monument was previously recorded as two separate records within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Those records, formerly held within the AMIE database, are quoted below:
Historic England UID 328106: “Hall (AT) (Site of) (1) A Medieval or Post Medieval Manor House is marked at this site on the 1st edition and 1955 maps, which could be the site of the Dumbleton Manor controlled by Abingdon Abbey (NMR SP03 NW 39 / UID: 871849). An earthwork situated 40m to the west may represent part of the Manor House, it's outbuildings or gardens, and has been recorded separately for clarity, (see SP 03 NW 64 / UID: 1387505). (2-3)” {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}
Historic England UID 1387505: “Medieval and / or Post Medieval garden features or the site of outbuildings, probably associated with Dumbleton Manor or Hall (see NMR SP 03 NW 9 / UID: 328106), are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SP 0163 3576 and comprises an earthwork bank which measures 5m wide and defines a feature that is symmetrical about its axis, which is orientated roughly ENE / WSW, and encloses an area to the east. The bank extends for 30m along both the northern and southern sides, and most of the western side is formed by a semi-circular apse, which has an internal diameter measuring 18m. The feature could be a garden parterre or terrace, related either with the new Dumbleton Hall situated at SP 0131 3564, or its predecessor (NMR SP 03 NW 9 / UID: 328106), or represent the site of outbuildings or it could even be part of the former Manor House. (1)” {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}
Paper record in site file for 22160.

Monuments