Down Ampney House - site of manor
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: DOWN AMPNEY
Monument Number: 2383
HER 2383 DESCRIPTION:-
Down Ampney House stands on site of a manor house which was old when the manor was granted by Edmund Earl of Lancaster son of Henry III to Sir Nicholas de Villiers in 1270. But it would be difficult to point to the stone work of that date, though it probably exists in the foundations and core of some of the walls. The Hungerford family came into possession in about 1361 and remained Lords of the manor until 1658. {Source Work 3082.}
Full manorial history see Source Work 2749. First mentioned in Domesday. In 1228 Down Ampney was in the hands of Godfrey de Crancombe who was allowed to cut the Kings Timber to build a house there. {Source Work 862.}
See site 2384 for later history.
2002 - An architectural report was undertaken by Michael Hill during July 2002 prior to a possible application for Listed Building consent. The history of the development of the house is discussed in detail beginning with its construction in c.1470 by Sir Edmund Hungerford and continuing to the present day. After two fires, the second in 1973, part of the medieval hall was repaired and most of the house refitted. {Source Work 8262.}

Monuments
MANOR HOUSE(MEDIEVAL)