Track and enclosure cropmarks east of Flagham Brook, Poole Keynes.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: POOLE KEYNES
Monument Number: 2403
HER 2403 DESCRIPTION:-
A wide trackway and enclosure can be seen as cropmarks about 300m east of Flagham Brook. The track is 40 to 50ft wide and the three visible sides of the enclosure define an area of about 1/3 acre. {Source Works 862 and 403.}
Possible enclosure attached to a linear ditch shows as cropmark (pers. comm. R. Hingley, GCCAS, 1983). {Source Work 2837.}
1993 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Thames Valley NMP project.
Historic England UI - 216760, NMR - SU 09 SW 11 A probable trackway of unknown date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs at SU 0083 9456. This was a single linear feature, defined by two ditches with a maximum length of 145m (Morph No. TG.84.7.1).
Historic England UI - 1072222, NMR - SU 09 SW 53 A possible asymmetric, polygonal enclosure was visible on aerial photographs at SU 0088 9451. This was 17m by 12m in size and was defined by one ditch on all four sides. Another possible enclosure could be seen at SU 0096 9453. This was defined by one ditch on two sides, with a maximum length of 22m. A set of possible field boundaries defined by one ditch with a maximum length of 100m was centred at SU 0089 9454 (Morph No. TG.84.8.1-3).
This description was generated from the RCHME MORPH2 database. {Source Works 4249, 7746 and 7530.}

Monuments