Grade II Listed - The Mill House (previously listed as Corn Mill), Southrop.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: SOUTHROP
Monument Number: 2449
HER 2449 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:-
SOUTHROP SOUTHROP VILLAGE SP 1903-2003 14/224 The Mill House (previously listed as Corn Mill) 23.1.52 II Former mill, now detached house. Early-mid C17; converted to house 1966. Random rubble limestone; rubble chimneys; stone slate roof. Two-storey with attic; L-plan with various attached former outbuildings on south side. West end: C20 restored mullioned casement to each floor; 2 eaves-mounted gabled dormers. South side: projecting chimney and gabled projection, possibly for staircase, to end of range to left, ball finial to gable; 2 single-light recessed chamfered casements. Attached outbuilding encloses small courtyard; rubble chimneys; various recessed chamfered mullioned 2 and 3-light casements, all without hoodmoulds. C20 restored mullioned casement in single-storey range running east, the end part being converted to garage. North side: ball finials to gables; fenestration mostly C20 restored. Interior not inspected. An accumulation resulting in a very picturesque composition by the mill stream at the east end of the village. Was in use as a corn mill c1912, thereafter used to pump water to Southrop Manor (q.v.). (N.M. Herbert, 'Southrop' in V.C.H. Glos vii, 1981, pp.129-136) Listing NGR: SP2022803496 {Source Work 2389.}
C17 Corn mill restored c1966 {1}
The mill on Southrop Manor was presumably Southrop Mill standing on the Leach at the E end of the village. It apparently ceased to grind corn c1912, but the wheel was still used to pump water in 1928. The C17 mill-house & buildings have been restored for use as a private house by 1976. {2}{3}
2020 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. That record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
UID: 983927, NMR Number: SP 20 SW 33
“Summary description: Medieval cornmill, malt house added in 1684. Milling ceased in 1912, but used to pump water to manor house until 1926.
Full description: (SP 20210350). The Mill House (NAT) (1) The Mill House (previously listed as Corn Mill. Former mill. (2) There was a mill on the manor in 1086, but a third share in it belonged to the Greys' estate in the 13th and 14th centuries, although it reverted to the manor estate thereafter. It was always a corn mill, but it had a malt-house attached in 1684. Corn milling ceased c.1912 but the wheel was still in use for pumping water to the manor house in 1926. (3)” {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
CORN MILL(POST MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)