Undated scowles, located c.50 metres west of Sunset Cottage, Lining Top Wood, Wigpool.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: MITCHELDEAN
Monument Number: 25153
HER 25153 DESCRIPTION:-
c.1880 - An unlabelled quarry-like feature is shown on the 1st series 25" OS map at SO6569519290, and corresponds with the location of the northern of three scowles identified by Paul Wildgoose (see below). The area to the south of the 'quarry' is shown as rough pasture. {Source Work 5134.}
c.1900, c.1925 - The feature shown on the 1st series map is labelled 'Old Quarry' on the 2nd and 3rd series 25" OS maps. The area to the south of the quarry is shown with symbols for rough pasture and furze. {Source Works 5136 & 5138.}
1983 - A strip of woodland is shown at this location on a Forestry Commission aerial photograph. It runs between two open areas. {Source Work 7232.}
1993 - Paul Wildgoose describes these scowles as a line of three elongated pits which run between the field boundaries at Lining Top Wood. Dimensions: 20 metres x 10 metres x 3.5 metres deep; 15 metres x 10 metres x 3 metres; and 15 metres x 10 metres x 3 metres deep. {Source Work 6353.}
c.2000 - Strip of woodland shown on the getmapping aerial photographic data held on COGIS. {Source Work 7233.}
02/09/2003 - This area was visited as part of the Scowles and Associated Iron Industry survey. Two pits were observed, located on the east side of a track. Depth c. 3 to 4 metres. Photo. 382.

Monuments
SCOWLE(UNCERTAIN)