Undated scowles, located in Noxon Park.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: NEWLAND
Monument Number: 25315
HER 25315 DESCRIPTION:-
c.1900 - The 2nd series 25" OS map shows a series of six pits located within woodland, are labelled (from west to east) "Old Iron Pit", not labelled, "Old Iron Pit", "Old Iron Pit", "Old Iron Pit" and "Old Iron Level". {Source Work 5136.}
c.1925 - The 3rd series 25" OS map shows five of the pits labelled "Old Iron Pits" at the west; the easterly pit is labelled "Old Iron Level". {Source Work 5138.}
1975 - Shown on Fairey Survey aerial photograph as possible small pits or undulations to the south-east of the woodland. {Source Work 615.}
c.2003 - Three pits are shown on the modern OS land-Line data held on the Gloucestershire County Council GIS. {Source Work 6596.}
1993 - Paul Wildgoose recorded three linear pits (centre point 359160 206160), strike orientated, with no rock exposures, measuring 5 metres x 5 metres x 2 metres deep. He also recorded five strike orientated linear pits (centre point 359170 206180), with exposures of Crease Limestone. Dimensions are one of 60m x 8m x 5m deep and four of 15m x 6m x 3m deep (average). {Source Work 6353.}
1998 - These scowles are mentioned within site 011 - 018 in the Entec report. {Source Work 5597.}
30/07/2003 - This area was visited as part of the Scowles and Associated Iron Industry survey. The following features were recorded :-
Area of medium sized pits (centre point 359264 206341), approximately 3 metres diameter. Depth range c. 0.75 to 2 metres. Photo. 446. These were in fair condition.
Large linear scowles (centre point 359244 206353). Some up to 20 + metres in length. Depth up to 5 metres. These were in fair condition.

Monuments
SCOWLE(UNCERTAIN)