Manor House Little Rissington
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LITTLE RISSINGTON
Monument Number: 2556
HER 2556 DESCRIPTION:-
Early C17 Manor Cottages at Little Rissington (SP1919 originally formed a single house recorded as the largest in the village in 1672. It is a remarkably fine example of the more ornate & elaborate type of Cotswold manor house. Grade 2*. (1-3)
SP 1904 1974 Manor Cottages, a Cotswold stone house, now divided into tenements, with mullioned windows with drip moulds and a string course. Some of the windows have modern metal opening lights. Two doorways on the W side and four gables on the E overlook the roadway.
In good condition but not outstanding. (4)
Listed Building Description
LITTLE RISSINGTON LITTLE RISSINGTON VILLAGE SP 1819-1919 8/231 The Manor GV II Large detached house. Dated and initialled 'I.B./1856' and a heraldic shield on central gablet at the front. Orange coloured coursed squared and dressed limestone with cream coloured quoin stones. Stone slate roof, some artifical stone slate at the rear. Ashlar stacks, rendered brick stacks to the later extension. Rectangular with later wing at rear. 2 1/2 storeys. Symmetrical 3- windowed, twin-gabled facade with projected porch at centre. Two 4-light canted bays with stone mullions and transoms to the ground floor. Parapets with quatrefoil decoration to both. Three-light sash windows with stone mullions and stopped hoods above. Tall slit windows to the gables, similar fenestration to returns. Two- light stone-mullioned window also with 2-pane sashes over the porch. C19 Tudor arched part-glazed double door within a moulded Tudor arch to the flat-roofed porch. Single lights either side of the doorway. Continuous hood over doorway and flanking windows. Saddleback coping to roof with upright finials. Axial and lateral stacks. Moulded cappings to the stacks to the main body. Interior not inspected. {Source Work 11748.}

Monuments
MANOR HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)