Plinth for cross shaft in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter c6m south of the nave, Little Rissington
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LITTLE RISSINGTON
NGR: SP 18 19
Monument Number: 2557
HER 2557 DESCRIPTION:-
In St Peter's churchyard, Little Rissington, to S of church there is the socket stone of a medieval cross, 0.8m sq by 0.3m high. It has a socket 0.2m sq by 0.1m deep. It is of sandstone & has chamfered top corners.
The stone lies tipped forward against a tree stump. There is no trace of a calvary or shaft & the stone mould appears to have been dumped here.{1}
A site visit was made by N Russell of GCCAS on 19/9/01who did not locate the socket stone.
Listed Building Description
LITTLE RISSINGTON LITTLE RISSINGTON VILLAGE SP 1819-1919 8/216 Plinth for cross shaft in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter c6m south of the nave GV II Plinth for cross shaft beside the path to the south porch. Mediaeval. Limestone. Single square limestone block with the upper corners cut away. Square hole former for cross shaft at centre. {Source Work 11748.}

Monuments
CROSS(MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)