Elphaborough Hall
County: West Yorks
District: Calderdale
Parish: Halifax
Monument Number: ( 2575 )
Post-medieval (?) house standing in eminently defensible position at the confluence of Cragg Brook and the River Calder. Possible location of well documented medieval settlement of Elphaborough. 1st appearance of name listed in Smith 1961 as Elfletburgh in 1326; name possibly derived from the Old English place name elements ael (eel), fleot (stream) and burh (fortification) - aelfleot possibly being the original name of Cragg Brook. There is a 14th c. reference to at least one other building lying between the hall (the earlier Medieval hall, possibly on the same spot?) and the beck.