Medford House and garden walls, High Street, Mickleton.
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 2790
HER 2790 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description
SP 1643-1743 MICKLETON HIGH STREET (east side) 12/92 Medford House and garden walls I 25/08/60 LBI
Manor House. Built c1694 for Samuel Medford. Two C20 extensions: that on right dated and initialled R.B. 1938 and A.B. 1938 on rainwater heads. Main body: ashlar with brick rear wall (3 courses stretchers one course header/stretcher). Tall, single ashlar stacks with moulded tops from eaves left and right, triple stack off centre left. Original service wing left: ashlar with buttresses: flat coping on gables and roll cross saddle and ball finial. C20 extension attached left, ashlar towards facade but extended back in square timber framing with brick infill. Brick service wing, on limestone plinth, right of main body, with twin ashlar stack from right gable end between twin gables; flat coping and roll-cross saddles; limestone slate roofing to all. Plan comprises main body with 1930's brick service wing set back from main body wing attached right with C20 ashlar and timber framed extension attached to rear left corner of original service wing left of main body. Facade of main body: 2 storeys and attic, lit by 3 dormers 2 with hipped roofs, all with 2-light casements with leaded panes; 1:1:1 windowed, the outer bays break forward slightly and are lit by 3-light, mullioned and transomed casements with leaded panes. Moulded string below. Central, 6-panel door with rusticated ionic pilasters, keystone and voussoirs over pulvinated freize and cornice with broken pediment. Fire insurance plaque on pediment. Modillioned eaves cornice. Rainwater head dated and initialled R.D. 1797, front left. Service wing left: one storey and attic lit by 3-light dormer window against wall of main body. 2-windowed; 2-light stone mullioned casements with leaded panes, single light pantry window far right. C20 extension, left: 2 storeys with 4-centred arched doorway with flat hood right. 2- light stone mullioned casement left of door. Facade of brick extension right, 2 storeys, 2-windowed. 2-light mullioned and transomed casements flanking limestone coat of arms. Subsidary features: coursed, squared and dressed limestone walls, from corners of main body, at right angles, each with depressed arch, stone doorways towards house. Main body represents one of the key examples of the transition from Cotswold tradition to Queen Anne classical, with both vernacular and Renaissance features. (Illustrated, and described in W.G. Davie and E.G. Dawber's, Old Cottages, Farmhouses and Other Stone Buildings in the Cotswold District, 1905). Listing NGR: SP 16082 43522. {Source Work 2382.}
Built c.1694, Medford House, Mickleton is a small but well-known house and one of best examples of the transition from 17th century Cotswold style to Georgian. The whole facade is faced in a very fine golden-coloured ashlar. {Source Works 290 & 862.}
Medford House has a late Renaissance front and is one of the most charming houses in the country. {Source Work 75.}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. That record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
“Medford House, Mickleton (SP 1543), is a small but well-known house, one of the best examples of the transition from the 17th cent Cotswold style to the Georgian. MHLG Grade 1. (1)
Medford House with a late Renaissance front, one of the most charming houses in the county. (2)
Medford House. Built c 1694, the textbook example of the slow transition from the vernacular Tudor Cotswold style to Queen Anne classical. The whole facade is faced in a very fine golden-coloured ashlar. (3)” {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
MANOR HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)