Somerset HERView this record on Somerset HERPrintable version | About Somerset HER | Visit Somerset HER online...

Excavation (2008-9), Cambria Farm, Taunton
County: SomersetContext One Archaeological Services
District: Taunton Deane
Parish: Ruishton
Somerset HER number: 28214

Following the 2007 evaluation east of Cambria Farm (PRN 28213), an open area excavation was undertaken by Context One Archaeological Services Ltd. Full report awaited. {1}

The excavation uncovered evidence of activity on the site spanning the Neolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman, Early medieval, Post-Medieval and Modern periods. However, the main focus of activity occurred in the later Prehistoric and Roman periods. The excavation uncovered the remains of a prehistoric settlement that contained at least five large roundhouses, measuring up to 17m in diameter, and three possible rectilinear post-built structures. These ranged in date from the Late Bronze Age to the Late Iron Age and were associated with a number of pits, gullies, postholes and an extensive spread of burnt stone.

A substantial Romano-British field system was also recorded and although there were no structural remains associated with this period, the large quantities of Romano-British finds indicate that occupation was occurring on or very near to the Site. A small Romano-British inhumation cemetery containing 30 burials was also uncovered on the site. This cemetery was probably established in the 2nd Century AD or later and at least two of the burials could be demonstrated to post-date c.330 AD. Three possible cremation burials, all undated, were also recorded. {2}