The site of the Phoenix public house is annotated on the 1875 1:500 town map of Cirencester.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: CIRENCESTER
Monument Number: 28880
HER 28880 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
Former public house, now house. Mid C17; early C19 addition, said to have been rebuilt in 1890. Coursed squared limestone rubble; Welsh slate roof and stone right-end stack to C17 range; stone slate roof to C19 addition to left. 2 gables to street. C17 range is 2 storeys and attic; 2 windows. Two C17 three-light ovolo-moulded stone-mullion windows with C20 leaded lights to first floor; two similar 2-light windows in gables above. Two similar 3-light windows to ground floor right; studded plank door with one decorated C17 and one later strap hinges in chamfered stone surround with Tudor-arched head to ground floor centre. C17 range has moulded strings over ground and first floors and above windows in gables; relieving arches over ground and first floor windows. C19 addition to left is 2 storeys, one window. One 3/6-pane sash in plain reveal with stone cill to first floor; one similar 6/6-pane sash to ground floor. INTERIOR has oak closed well staircase with moulded oak handrail; ground floor front right room (former bar) has large timber chimneypiece with bolection-moulded surround, pulvinated frieze and moulded timber cornice (cf No.105 Gloucester Street), C17 food cupboard to right with bobbin-turned posts forming ventilation over 6-panel door and fixed 3-panel partition to left with incised mouldings. First floor front right has early/mid-C18 cupboards with ventilation panel with serpentine splats above flanking moulded stone fire-surround, probably C17, with Tudor-arched head. First floor rear right has chamfered beam with eroded ogee stops. C20 two-storey extension to rear. Garden wall to left is late C19 to right; probably late C19 rebuilding to left. Coursed squared limestone; ashlar pier to centre left; cast-iron railings to right. Wall is approximately 3m high to left with reused C17 moulded stone doorcase with Tudor arched head; plank door and C20 iron gate in opening. Stone coping. Ashlar pier is at junction between this and wall to right; approximately 1m high with chamfered limestone coping with late C19 iron railings with spear tops approximately 1m high set in it. {Source work 2379.}
The site of the Phoenix public house is annotated on the 1875 1:500 town map of Cirencester. {Source Work 8695 & 367.}

Monuments
PUBLIC HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)