No 5 Dollar Street + No 2 Coxwell Street, Cirencester
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: CIRENCESTER
Monument Number: 29539
HER 29539 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
House, now hairdressing salon, club and flat. Dated 1676 to rear (No.2 Coxwell Street), apparently one build but with early C19 and later alterations to front (No.5 Dollar Street). Coursed limestone rubble to sides and rear, stuccoed to left side of No.5 Dollar Street, front to Dollar Street stucco over timber framing; Welsh slate roof; C19 brick stack on gable to left side rear. One gable to Dollar Street, 4 gables to left side to Coxwell Street. Front to Dollar Street is 2 storeys, attic and cellar; one-window range. First floor has large C19 two-light window with slender timber mullion and 9-pane glazing to each light; similar blind window in gable above. C20 timber shopfront with plate glass windows and recessed glazed door to ground floor. Jetty over ground floor. First floor has triple hoodmould over window and round-headed niches to left and right with C19 female figure approximately 1.5m high in each niche, to left with trumpet, to right with lyre. Gable has C19 carved bargeboards with carved finial at apex. Left side to Coxwell Street has two 3-light timber casements with timber mullions in plain reveals with timber cills and hoodmoulds to each of first and ground floors, small C20 window to first floor left, 2 blind windows with hoodmoulds in gables to side of No.5 Dollar Street; rear part of left side (No.2 Coxwell Street) has one 3-light ovolo-moulded stone mullion window with leaded lights with hoodmould and one similar 2-light blind window to first floor; similar 2-light window with hoodmould in gable to right; ground floor has C19 sash window with hoodmould and moulded stone doorcase with initials R E E and 1676 on frieze and moulded cornice over, 6-panel door with upper panels glazed. Single storey extension to rear (left side of Coxwell Street elevation) has blocked probable former shop window with exposed timber lintel with moulded string over.
INTERIOR: ground floor front is shop with no access to other parts of building, ground floor rear and upper floors to front and rear have access via door to No.2 Coxwell Street. First floor front has boxed-out beams; second floor landing has late C17 balustrade with heavy turned balusters at head of staircase; roof with extended collars and chamfered butt purlins partially concealed, rear range has rafter roof with single continuous purlin to each side with collar built into
gable wall at each end. {Source Work 2379.}

Monuments