Neolithic Pits at the Loders
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: LECHLADE
Monument Number: 3012
HER 3012 DESCRIPTION:-
Investigations in 1965 prior to building operations at the Loders, Lechlade revealed a pit containing Late Neolithic (Rinyo-Clacton) pottery.{1}
Other pits produced a Bronze Age burial (3014) & Iron Age finds (3016).{2}
The pit also produced flint work & animal bone.{pers comm Darvill T, 1983}
Area now built over.{pers comm R Hingley, GCCAS, 1983}
“ SU 212 997 Investigations in 1965 prior to building operations at the Loders, Lechlade, revealed a pit containing late Neolithic (Rinyo-Clacton) pottery. Other pits yielded Iron Age `A' sherds, including incised decoration with white inlay, and haematite coating. (1)
The finds were made by Mrs Jerome during the construction of a housing estate 1964-6. The pits mentioned above, and a crouched burial identified by the Ashmolean Museum as BA were pointed out on the map at [SU 2116 9463 (`A')] A quantity of pottery including some thick, coarse ware, possibly Neolithic was found by Mrs Jerome in Maidens Field c.1966 at [SU 2093 9981 ('B')] and a leaf-shaped arrowhead also found in 1966 at [SU 2162 9949 ('C')].
All Mrs Jerome's finds, apart from some in the possession of Mrs M U Jones, have been donated to Stroud Museum. (2)
SU 212 996. Excavation at the loders in 1965 revealed a singel pit, 1m, across and 0.9m deep containing Neolithic pottery,representing 2 vessels in Woodlands sub-style, together with a broken flint knife, a point, a scraper, and animal bones. These were interpreted as the remants of a small domestic occupation site. 5 pits containing early Iron Age pottery were taken to suggest the possible presence of a more extensive open settlement during that period. A crouched inhumaton burial, revealed by soil grading in advance of construction, was that of a male between 20 and 25 years of age. The burial may have been in a shallow, oval, grave but bulldozer damage made this and its true stratigraphic position impossible to establish. (3-4)” {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
PIT(NEOLITHIC)