Group of three monuments at Church of St Mary, Dymock
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: DYMOCK
Monument Number: 30956
HER 30956 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
DYMOCK THE VILLAGE SO 73 SW (north side) 5/108 Group of 3 monuments in the churchyard, between 3 & 8m south of
east side of south porch, Church of St. Mary GV II
One pedestal and 2 chest tombs: all of stone. Pedestal tomb nearest church, unidentified, c1800. Weathered top, step, flat lid, moulded edge, raised rectangular sides, moulded base, on brick foundation. To south 1843, plain, low chest with flat lid, slightly inset from sides below: set on plain stone surround, originally carrying railings, brick underbuilding by path. Later inscriptions, all on lid. To south chest; tomb, Richard Hill, died 1765. Flat, heavy lid, moulded edge: quarter-square, bulbous corner pilasters; rococo carving to south face, fielded panel with inset segmental ends to north; sunk panel to east with semi- circular top and bottom; cherub's head, hour glass and wings in relief on west end. Later inscriptions, including some on lid. {Source Work 988.}

Monuments
COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT(POST MEDIEVAL)