Damery Camp or 'Old Castle' is a scheduled Medieval ringwork to the southwest of Michealwood Cottage, Alkington.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: ALKINGTON
NGR: ST 70 94
Monument Number: 317
HER 317 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
Medieval enclosure known as Damery Camp, 125m south west of Michaelwood Cottage.
Reasons for Designation
The medieval enclosure has been classified as a possible ringwork and these are medieval fortifications built and occupied from the late Anglo-Saxon period to the later 12th century. They comprised a small defended area containing buildings which was surrounded or partly surrounded by a substantial ditch and a bank surmounted by a timber palisade or, rarely, a stone wall. Ringworks acted as strongholds for military operations and in some cases as defended aristocratic or manorial settlements.
The alternative interpretation is an animal pound and the word ‘pound’ is derived from the Anglo-Saxon word `pund' meaning enclosure, and is used to describe stock-proof areas for confining stray or illegally pastured stock and legally-kept animals rounded up at certain times of the year from areas of common grazing. The earliest documentary references to pounds date from the 12th century and they continued to be constructed and used throughout the medieval and post-medieval periods. Animal pounds are usually located in villages or towns though some lie in more open locations, particularly on the edge of old woodlands and commons. Construction methods vary and they generally enclose areas ranging from 4m by 6m to over 0.5ha. The walls are normally about 1.5m high, although greater heights are not uncommon as attempts to prevent poundbreach. Animal pounds are widely distributed throughout England, with particular concentrations in the west and Midlands. About 250 examples are known to survive in fair condition, with perhaps another 150 examples recorded either as remains, or from documentary evidence alone. Pounds illustrate a specialised aspect of past social organisation and animal husbandry, and reflect the use and former appearance of the surrounding landscape.
Despite some debate as to its definition the medieval enclosure 125m south west of Michaelwood Cottage will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction, date, function, longevity, social and strategic significance and overall landscape context, its function will provide valuable information regarding the land use in this area in the past and it may reflect adaptive re-use.
History
See Details.
Details
This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 24 September 2015. The record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.
The monument includes a medieval enclosure situated on the ridge directly above the northern valley side of the Little Avon River and overlooking a natural river crossing at Damery. The enclosure survives as a roughly oval shaped interior covering approximately 1.25ha defined by a partially buried ditch and an outer bank of up to 2m high. Many theories surround this monument although all agree it is medieval in origin, its excellent strategic position has led some to define it as a ringwork, a type of early medieval castle and the name ‘Old Castle’ would appear to confirm this. However, the main drawback is the position of the ditch on the inside of the rampart which appears to proscribe its potential defensive efficacy and be more indicative of the desire to retain what is being kept on the inside. This suggests the enclosure might be a stock enclosure or animal pound of some kind. In the northern section is earthwork evidence for a small building which may have been the pound-keeper’s shelter, although the enclosure is unusually large for the average animal pound {Source Work 2873.}
An irregular oval camp 160 yards (146m) x 40 yards (36.5m) across, consisting of a single ditch. No internal rampart exists, the spoil from the ditch been thrown outwards.
It is named "Old Castle" on the O.S. 1" 1830, but "Damery Camp" by Witts and Burrow. {Source Work 862.}
Probably a medieval earthwork. A medieval schist hone found here c1950 is in the Bristol City Museum. {Source Work 862.}
A medieval defensive enclosure of "ringwork" type dominating what was probabley an important road/river crossing. The entrance was probably at the E end, although both the E and W ends have been overlaid and mutiliated by an enclosure and a garden respectively. Disturbed ground to the N of the site at ST70799446 probably represents later settlement. {Source Work 862.}
Extant earthworks visible on 1947 AP, the S section of the rampart is tree covered "irregularities" to the N of "Old Castle" at ST70669448 form no coherent pattern. {Source Work 864.}
Well preserved ovoid ditched enclosure. The interior and N side are now under grass and presumably occasionally grazed, though a local informant said the interior has been ploughed in the past, when found to be "very stony" and used for growing saplings. On S side defences are densely wooded. The building at W end of the monument, as shown on old OS maps has now been demolished. {Source Work 470.}
2010 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
(ST 70759440) Old Castle Ancient Earthwork (NAT). An irregular oval camp, 160 yards by 40 yards across, consisting of a single ditch. No internal rampart exists, the spoil from the ditch having been thrown outwards . It is named 'Old Castle' on the OS 1" 1830 but 'Damery Camp' by Witts and Burrow.
Probably a medieval earthwork. A medieval schist hone found here c. 1950 is in Bristol City Museum. A medieval defensive enclosure of "ringwork" type dominating what was probably an important road/river crossing. The entrance was probably at the east end, although both the west and east ends have been overlaid and mutilated by an enclosure and a garden respectively.
Disturbed ground to the N of the site at ST 70799446 probably represents later settlement.
The defensive ringwork is centred at ST 7075 9440, and measures approximately 155m south-west to north-east, and 92m south-west to north-east. Only the north-eastern side of the ringwork is visible on aerial photographs; and shows clearly on vertical aerial photographs of 1992 as a wide ditch and outer bank. The southern side is obscured by woodland; the western end by vegetation; and the eastern end by the gardens and boundaries of two properties. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
RINGWORK(MEDIEVAL)