All Saints Church, Shorncote.
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 3188
HER 3188 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:-
SOMERFORD KEYNES SHORNCOTE SU 09 NW 8/193 Church of All Saints 26.11.58 GV II*
Small Anglican Church. Norman foundation, altered in C14, some restoration in C19. Rubble stone with flush quoins, stone slate roof with coped verges and cross finials. Nave with north aisle and south porch, small chancel. Nave has C14 double bellcote on east gable with pierced quatrefoil above, and C14 two-light window to west and south. South porch has Norman doorway with scratch dials and Early English capitals to outer archway. Two straight headed Perpendicular windows with cusped lights and small priest's door between on south side. Interior not accessible but described in David Verey, Buildings of England - Gloucestershire: the Cotswolds, 1979, as having Norman chancel arch and font, C14 piscina, credence shelf and roofs, C15 Easter sepulchre in north wall of chancel, and chancel screen. Listing NGR: SU0253296724. {Source Work 2390.}
Norman in origin with a pair of Norman scratch-dials on either side of its Norman south doorway. Norman north doorway. Altered in 14th century. Wall paintings over the chancel arch on the east. {Source Work 290.}
In the care of the Churches Conservation Trust from 17/04/1975: http://www.visitchurches.org.uk/findachurch/all-saints-shorncote/?region=Gloucestershire&offset=1
"A Norman foundation altered in the 14th century and restored in the 19th century. Rubble stone with flush quoins, stone slate roof with coped verges and cross finials. Nave with north aisle and south porch, small chancel." {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
CHURCH(MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)