Listed Building grade II early 18th century mill house, refaced probably about 1800, known as Mill House, Framilode, Fretherne with Saul.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: FRETHERNE WITH SAUL
NGR: SO 74 10
Monument Number: 32471
HER 32471 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
FRETHERNE WITH SAUL FRAMILODE SO 71 SW 2/166 Mill House GV II 09/12/86
Mill owner's house, detached. Early C18, refaced probably c1800. Brick, front painted and on slag and ashlar plinth with stone eaves and string courses and raised stone quoins alternating as 2 short and one long. Concrete tile roof with brick end stacks and raised coped verges with kneelers to front range. Double range of 2 storeys and attic with single-storey rear wing. Two windows, 12- pane sashes with raised stone quoin and lintel to both floors. Two gabled dormers with twin casements. Entrance on right hand return with door of 4 fielded panels in chamfered brick surround with stone keystone, and C19 gabled porch hood. Rear range to right has 12-pane flush sash with voussoirs and stone keystone to each floor, in vertical line. One similar to far left on ground floor but with brick flat arch. Listing NGR: SO 74584 10391. {Source Work 1004.}

Monuments
MILL HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)