An archaeological excavation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology between 5th June to 5th November 2008 at Charfield Road, Kingswood. It found pits of post-medieval to modern date.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: KINGSWOOD
NGR: ST 74 92
Monument Number: 33381
HER 33381 DESCRIPTION:-
2008 - Two rectangular-shaped pits (104 and 106), observed in Phase 1, contained 20thcentury pottery, bottle glass, animal bone and iron objects and were probably deliberately created for rubbish disposal. Five further pits were identified within Phase 2. Two of these, pits 111 and 113, were excavated and contained fragments of ceramic land drains. Similar material was recovered from the surfaces of the unexcavated pits
Pit 102 was identified within Phase 1 (Fig. 4, section CC). It was circular in plan with a rounded profile. It was filled with dark grey to black silty clay 103, which contained frequent charcoal flecks. In places around the cut edges the natural clay had been scorched orange, indicating that burning had occurred within the pit, perhaps indicating use as a hearth. No lining or structure was found in association with this pit and no artefacts were recovered from its fill.
Pit 604 was identified within Phase 2 (Fig. 4, section DD). It was oval in plan with a rounded profile. It had been dug into the natural clay. Its fill was similar to the findsrich fills identified within Ditches A and B, but the only anthropogenic materials recovered were a few small burnt stone fragments and the pit remained undated. {Source Work 9651.}

Monuments
PIT(UNCERTAIN)