Listed Building grade II terrace of four houses, with attached railings, numbers 113 to 119 Fairview Road, Cheltenham.
County: Gloucestershire
District: CHELTENHAM
Parish: CHELTENHAM
NGR: SO 95 22
Monument Number: 33738
HER 33738 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
474616 630-1, 14, 320 CHELTENHAM SO9522SW FAIRVIEW ROAD 630-1/14/320 (South West side) Nos.113-119 (Odd) and attached railings to Nos.113 and 119 GV II 05/05/72
Terrace of 4 houses, with attached railings to left (No.113) and right (No.119). c1806-30. Ashlar over brick, Nos 117 and 119 are stuccoed, concealed roofs and brick party-wall stacks with cornices and iron railings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 7 first-floor windows arranged 2:2:2:1. Ashlar detailing includes rustication to ground floor drawn into voussoirs over openings and which appear as quoins to right return, first-floor plat band; tooled architraves to first-floor windows, sills throughout, frieze, cornice and blocking course. 6/6 sashes where original, all windows in plain reveals. Entrances: (Nos 117 and 119 at left, No.115 at right, and No.113 to right return) those 3 to front have 4- and 6-panel doors with fanlights, one with glazing bars; entrance to right return a C20 door with overlight. Right return has quoins ro ground floor and first-floor band; first bay blind, otherwise three 6/6 sashes with 8/8 sash and casement to outshut; outshut ramped downwards at end.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Area railings to Nos 113 (at front) and 119 have spearhead bars.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Fairview Road was developed from c1806; it occupied part of the open fields `included by Act of Parliament in 1806 to enable their development as building land. (Sampson A and Blake S: A Cheltenham Companion: Cheltenham: 1993-: 45). Listing NGR: SO 95482 22428. {Source Work 2378.}

Monuments
TERRACE(POST MEDIEVAL)