Listed Building grade II house, now converted to flats, known as East Court, 283 London Road, Charlton Kings.
County: Gloucestershire
District: CHELTENHAM
Parish: CHARLTON KINGS
NGR: SO 97 20
Monument Number: 34969
HER 34969 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
CHARLTON KINGS SO9720SW LONDON ROAD 630-1/38/80 (South side) No.283 East Court GV II 22/04/50
House, now flats. 1805-11 with later extensions and conversions c1994. Stucco over brick with hipped slate roof and rendered stacks. Double pile plan with central entrance. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 5 first-floor windows; extension to rear at right. To ground floor a wide projecting loggia: 4 Ionic columns and frieze with round-arched openings to ends. Ground floor: 8-fielded-panel door between sidelights and with overlight. 6/6 sashes throughout in plain reveals and with sills. Low parapet. INTERIOR: noted in 1983 List as having enriched cornices and reeded doorcases with ornamental corners to principal ground floor rooms, stone staircase with wrought-iron balusters. Forms a group with East Court boundary wall, East End Road (qv). (Paget M (ed), Charlton Kings Local History Society: A History of Charlton Kings: Gloucester: 1988-: 58). Listing NGR: SO 97068 20447. {Source Work 2378.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)