Listed Building grade II villa, now converted to flats, known as Calder, Crossways and Roadlands, number 1 Greenway Lane, Charlton Kings.
County: Gloucestershire
District: CHELTENHAM
Parish: CHARLTON KINGS
NGR: SO 96 21
Monument Number: 34971
HER 34971 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
CHARLTON KINGS SO9621SW GREENWAY LANE 630-1/29/66 (East side) No. 1 Calder, Crossways and Roadlands (Formerly Listed as: GREENWAY LANE No.1 Calder, Crossways and Roadlands, and gatepiers to road) GV II 14/12/83
Villa, now flats. 1798. Architect Richard Goodridge. Ashlar with hipped slate roof, iron hood.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic at left side, 3 bays, the outer are full-height bows (to garden front). First-floor band. 6/6 sashes in plain reveals throughout, those to first floor have blind boxes. Entrance facade to left: central entrance in slight breakforward, 6-panel door with side-lights and continuous overlight with glazing bars, glazed hood on ornate iron brackets. 6/6 sashes, those to first floor have blind boxes. Roof dormer. Side stack.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Occupies a good corner site and forms a group with Lexham Lodge, Copt Elm Road (qv) and Charlton Lawn, Cudnall Street (qv). Listing NGR: SO 96497 21092. {Source Work 2378.}

Monuments
VILLA(POST MEDIEVAL)