Possible Round Barrow (one of three), Standish
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: STANDISH
Monument Number: 3570
HER 3570 DESCRIPTION:-
(SO82690840) A possible round barrow measuring 41ft (12.5m) dia by 3ft (0.9m) high was said in 1931 to have been recently cut by cross trenches for excavation {Source Work 385.}
Stone saw two other possible barrows close by (at SO827083 and SO829084), each measuring 30ft (9m) dia by 4ft (1.2m) high and in good condition {3}, but Grinsell refers to apparently natural mounds in the area.{Source Work 1267 and Sorce Work 862.}
This area of pasture/common (Nat Trust) searched without success for barrow-like structures. The possible barrow at SO82690840 appears to be a mutilated quarry dump, but the possible barrows located by Stone were not located.{Source Work 862.}
The mound appears to be more probably a quarry dump.{Source Work 470.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage {Source Work 470.}
1998 - The site was visited by A Douthwaite of English Heritage as a result of MPP on 19/08/1998. The site was first recorded by the Ordnance Survey, and observed by Stone in 1967. During a survey of the Haresfield Beacon Estate in 1995, the mound was not located as the area contains numerous mounds of natural origin and the underlying ground is composed of geologically unstable deposits of landslip and foundered strata. Parry, who undertook the survey, concluded that 'it would seem highly improbable that round barrows would be present in such a location'. The site was visited under the MPP in August 1998, and although a number of mounds were noted in the location specified, there is no evidence to indicate that they represent round barrows, and they may be quarry dumps or natural features (pers comm A DOuthwaite, 19/08/1998).

Monuments
ROUND BARROW(BRONZE AGE)