Garden walls and gates about 80m south of Taynton House, Taynton.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: TAYNTON
Monument Number: 36344
HER 36344 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
SO 72 SW TAYNTON B4216 (west side) 7/243 Garden wall and gates, about 80m south of Taynton House GV II
Garden wall, gates, piers and railings; late C17 or early C18; ashlar stone, Flemish garden wall bond brickwork, wrought iron. Square gate piers, wall and railing each side, wall beyond on right. Piers moulded base, rusticated quoins with brick plaques between shorter quoins, moulded edge to cap, step, roll to ogee centre, iron spike. Nib for double gates: top rail sweeps up to hanging style: mixed spiral and flat bars, former flat finial, latter spiral. Scroll decoration to upperhalf centre bar in each gate, terminated scrolls, ball and spike; scroll decoration to 2 bars in lower half. Ironwork to gates lighter than to railings, maybe renewed. Either side of gateway about 4m of low wall, ashlar coping, railing above, alternate flat and spiral as gates, leaded into stone: in centre each length scroll decoration to upright, ball and spike finial: further scroll decoration to uprights at quarter lengths. Each end wall receives end of railing, then curves down to lower height; double weathered coping to outer face. On right, with back to house, wall extends to corner about 26m from gateway, curving up again at end. Forms part of group with house and farm buildings (q.v.). Listing NGR: SO7225422063. {Source Work 1054.}

Monuments
GARDEN WALL(POST MEDIEVAL)